CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 888734

6217.10.0030

Mr. Bruce E. Benedict
John V. Carr & Son, Inc.
3680 44th Street, Suite 200
Grand Rapids, Michigan 49512

RE: The tariff classification of Taekwondo uniforms from Korea.

Dear Mr. Benedict:

In your letter dated June 22, 1993, received in our office on July 28, 1993, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Schramm Sport GMBH.

Two sample uniforms, styles 1003170 and 1012170 were submitted with your letter and will be returned as requested. Both samples are unisex, non-knit garments that consist of a top, trousers and a belt constructed of 65% polyester and 35% cotton fabric. Style 1003170 features an all white v-neck pullover top with side slits and string ties, white elastized trousers and a white belt. Style 1012170 features a white pullover top with side slits and string ties with a black v-neck, white elastized trousers and a white belt.

For both styles, the applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.23.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls's ensembles of synthetic fibers, other, trousers and breeches. The duty rate will be 30.4 percent ad valorem. This is the rate which would apply if the garments were entered separately and classified in subheading 6204.63.3510.

For both styles, the applicable subheading for the tops will be 6204.23.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girl's ensembles of synthetic fibers, other, other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. This is the rate which would apply if the garments were entered separately and classified in subheading 6211.43.0090.

For both styles, the applicable subheading for the belt will be 6217.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. The tops fall within textile category designation 659. The belts fall within textile category designation 659. As a products of Korea this merchandise is subject to quota restraints an visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise, may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport